Malecon Havana, Cuba      Malecon Havana, Cuba      Malecon Havana, Cuba


There is a Cuban embargo and tourist travel to the island is prohibited. On June 16, 2017 the U.S. government announced changes in the Cuba policy. Under the new regulations, individual people-to-people travel is no longer permitted, however, group people-to-people travel is still authorized. The new regulations are being finalized. The most current FAQ’s issued by OFAC (Office of Foreign Assets Control) are available here on their website. Under the General License, travel to Cuba must fall under one of the following 12 categories of authorized travel.

                                                 Legal Travel Categories
  1. Family Visits
  2. Official business of the U.S./foreign governments, and intergovernmental organizations
  3. Journalistic activities
  4. Professional research and professional meetings
  5. Educational activities
  6. Religious activities
  7. Public performances, clinics, workshops, athletic and other competitions, and exhibitions
  8. Support for the Cuban people
  9. Humanitarian activities
10. Activities of private foundations or research/educational institutes
11. Exportation, importation, or transmission of information or informational materials
12. Certain authorized export transactions
Cuba Drawings Courtesy of Br. Stephen Puichi Galban
Malecon Havana, CubaMalecon Havana, CubaMalecon Havana, Cuba
Documents Needed for Travel to Cuba: title
  U.S. Born:
  • U.S. passport (valid for at least six (6) months after your trip)
  • Visa (Tourist card)
 
 Cuban Born:

  If you came to the U.S. before 1971
  • U.S. Passport and an HE-11 visa
  • Proof of valid U.S. passport (valid for at least six (6) months after your trip)
  • Proof of being born in Cuba
  • Proof of living in the U.S. before 1971
  • Name and address of relatives you plan to visit or find (for family visit license)   

If you came to the U.S. after 1971

  • U.S. Passport (for the US) and a Cuban passport (for Cuba)
  • Proof of valid U.S. passport (valid for at least six (6) months after your trip)
  • Proof of being born in Cuba
  • Proof of living in Cuba before 1971
  • Proof of coming to the U.S. after 1971
  • Name and address of relatives you plan to visit or find (for family visit license)